Privacy Policy

What do we use your information for?

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Peter Booth Opticians and its trading and other associated companies where applicable.

Peter Booth Opticians is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website Site we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Peter Booth Opticians (01772) 747004 The registered address is 30 Liverpool Road, Penwortham, Preston, PR1 0DQ

Data Protection

Peter Booth Opticians would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by the Peter Booth Opticians. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us please email us at peterboothopticians@hotmail.co.uk or telephone us on ,01772 747004.

Peter Booth Opticians is registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner. Peter Booth Opticians is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site and any services we offer via our Site.

1. What personal information is collected from you?

When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

2. How your information is used?

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • Process orders submitted by you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • These may include information about products and services and promotions of our companies goods and services.

3. Who has access to your information?

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our members and customers. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Peter Booth Opticians is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products.

4. How you can access, update or delete your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at peterboothopticians@hotmail.co.uk, or write to us at Peter Booth Opticians, 30 Liverpool Road, Penwortham, Preston, PR1 0DQ. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Peter Booth Opticians holds about you (we may charge £15 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Peter Booth Opticians cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

6. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information.

Peter Booth Opticians will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Peter Booth Opticians has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our Sites.

7. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

8. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

9. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at peterboothopticians@hotmail.co.uk or telephone us on 01772 747004

Many thanks from all at Peter Booth Opticians